Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

them to wait for a spell they said they would not that they were going on a journey.
    Paddy Goggin was one of the men who where drowned. A spell after Paddy Goggin's wife was above in Mrs Downings. Fr O'Reilly came in he asked her how was she. She said how would I be and my husband bones lying dead in the sea. She said to Father O'Reilly could you get him anyway in the honour of God. When Fr O'Reilly heard her saying that. He gathered a crowd and went out they showed him the place where they got drowned he brought out a shave of straw and Blessed it with holy Water. The shave floated around in a ring. It then sank. After while somebody was passing Traigh Mhara going to town. He saw the body in the tide. Fr O'Reilly said if he made the sign of the Cross after his last meal he would be found.
    Cáit Ní Shuilleabháin
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí