Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 78 years ago there was a seine out fishing. Every seine has two followers there were six men in the follower. When they were coming home there had the follower full of fish They kept too close to the rocks and a wave washed over the boat and turned it. One of them was saved his name was John Macauliffe he was living in Cahirkeem. The other five men were seen afterwards standing up on the rocks they were after being drowned. The man that was saved it was his third time in danger on the sea. He wore a vail. There was a man carting flour and meal out from town his name was Darby. He met the five men that got drowned going to town he said to them it is late ye are out" They said "You are just as late.
    They went into a public house in town for a drink. The man of the house got up and gave them a drink. He told
    Cáit Ní Shuilleabháin
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí