Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a priest and a layman travelling together, one fine Summer's evening. The layman was a friend of the priest. As they were going along the valley the priest was looking towards the high ground at the foot of the mountain. He asked the layman if the saw anything and the layman said he did not. Then the priest told him to look at such a place to see if he could then see anything. Then the man asked the priest what did he see and he told him that he saw a great multitude of people armed with hurleys as if they were playing. Then the priest told him to move closer to him, but he could not see
    At last he told him to stand right back of him nearly in his footsteps. The man did as he was told and then he saw the great multitude of people and they appeared to be happy.
    Aine Ní Dhuibhir
    Máire Bean Ní Aractáin