Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night long ago, there were two women travelling together. On their way home they had to pass a lios. On they passing the lios one of the women saw the crowd inside and they were all laughing. The other woman could not see anything. They ran as fast as they could, and the same woman heard the noise after her and the other woman did not here anything. When they came home the woman that heard the laughing and the noise, heard a voice saying you won't live only three hours more. She got sick and she told the man of the house what she heard the voice saying, and what she saw coming home, and that the other woman could not see anything. The man of the house went for the priest, heard her confession, and she was only living 10 minutes after. The man told the priest what she heard the voice saying what she heard and saw when she came as far as the Lios. The priest said that was the cause of her death.
    Máire Ní Shuileabháin
    Inse an tSeiscinn, Co. Chorcaí