Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people used grow wheat and Oats. When it was ripe they used reap it and bind it and trash it themselves. Then they used put it into a pot over the fire so that it would get hard and dry. They used have a quern of their own and they used grind it. Then they used clean it with a seve and put it into bag's. Then it was ready for use.
    The woman of the house used often make oaten cakes and bake it on a griddle. They used also make Flummery. This is how it was made.
    First they got a basin of oat meal and steeped it in water all night. They used mix it up in the morning and strain it and they used keep the course part of the grain back. Then they used boil it in a saucepan for about 15 minutes. They used this with the oaten bread for breakfast instead of tea.
    1. táirgí
    Áine Ní Dhuibhir