Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man stealing cattle. It happened that he was crossing a river near Eyeries Beg and he saw a man standing inside in the river with a rod in his hand. The man that was stealing the cattle asked him what was he doing and he said that he was doing his penance for his sins and that he would have to stay there until the rod in his hand would sprout.
    Then the man that was stealing the cattle said "God help me it is time for me to do my own penance". Then he jumped into the river and he had a stick in his hand that he and after the cattle Then the other man told him to stay there with him until his stick sprouted. Early next morning before the sun rose the stick that the man had driving the cattle sprouted.
    AT0756A: The Self‑righteous Hermit
    Proinnséas Ní Néill