Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man in Cahirkeem and he was making a rick of hay. He had a crowd of men making the rick with him. After dinner the man left his tobacco on the window and himself and all the men went out at the hay. A spell after they going out the woman saw the tobacco all eaten so she said to herself. "If I caught the one that eat it he would get it from me", and she heard the voice saying. "There is no tobacco for that man because I wanted it." So she put the tobacco in the window again and it was taken. When the man came in he asked for the tobacco and the woman told him what she heard the voice saying and he said that it was a fairy that wanted it and he heard a voice saying I am your brother and he told him to pray for him. The man of the house used to say a prayer for him every night. So he was never since or heard of he was seen.