Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived two giants in a little Island near Garnish. One of them was big and the other was small. One day a dispute arose between them, and the big one followed the small one and they had a fight in Gort Athaig and the small one stepped from a rock in near the land to a rock far out in the sea and the big one followed and cut off his head and his head floated in to Ardaclluggan because cluggan is a head. His body floated in to Cahirkeem and thats how it got the name of Cahirkeem because keem is a body. It is called Cahirkeem ever since
    Máire Ní Arachtáin
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí