Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man in Cahirkeem. He went to his uncle's house one day. It was twelve oclock when he left his uncle's house. His uncle was trying to keep him for the night but he would not stay. On his way home the horse began screaming and running away in him. He was trying to keep the horse back but he could not. When he was coming near the house he knew that the horse saw something before him on the road. Then himself saw something out in the middle of the road and it looked like an animal. The horse passed out and the animal sat down on the road. When the man looked back he could not see the animal. When he went home his horse fell dead. Then he knew that the animal he saw on the road was like his own horse. So it was how his horse was taken away by the fairies.
    Siobhán Ní Arachtáin
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí