Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a woman and she was not feeling well in the mind. Her husband told her to go to Loch a Cuinleán to see would she get better. So she went and she remained there that night. When she was coming home the next day it was dark. When she was coming along she met a man riding on a horse. He asked her would she come up behind him on the horse and she said she would that she was tired. After a long journey as they were going towards her house the boy asked her did she know him. She said she did not. He then told her that he was her son that died years ago. He also told her that a cow died that morning belong to her in the field of the Lios and that they brought her home and boiled a piece of her to eat. "And when you go home tell them to throw her away that she was not your cow was there but another old animal put there instead of her.
    Síobhán Ní Arachtáin
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí