Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago two Giants lived in a little Island near Garnish. One of the was big and the other was small. One day a dispute arose between them and the big one followed the small one. They had a fight in Gortataig Gort Athaigh and the small one shepped a rock in the land to a rock far out in the sea. The big one followed him and cut off his head. It floated in to Ardacluggan Ard an [?]Chlegann and it is called Ardacluggan ever since because cluggan is a head. His body floated into Cahirkeem Cathair Cuim and that is how it got the name of Cahirkeem because keem is a body. It is called Cakirkeem ever since.