Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Máire Ní Mhurchadha was living in Eyeries. It was thought that she used always be with the fairies. There was a man in Ardgroom and his wife was taken sick. She was sick a long time and at last Máire Ní Mhurchadha told him, not to be using any more food or drink with her that she was not his wife that was in the bed but another old lady that was in her place. She told him that his wife was in Kerry with the fairies and that they were going some place for another woman on horse back and that she would be on the last horse, and told him to get six of the best men in the village and a boat and go across to Kerry for her. She also told him to grab her off the horse and if he would not bring her on the first grab he would not get her anymore and to come as quick as they could that another boat will follow them.
    The man did as he was told. When they reached they shore they