Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Glenbeag a man named Crowley. The people boycotted him for some reason or other He used come to Mass every Sunday and after Mass he used stay behind the church until everybody used go home. An old man came to him one Sunday and said "There you are Mr Crowley" I know you are a good brave man and if you will do what I tell you, the people will come to like you. There is a Lios in Bofficle and if you will come there tonight and go in the opening. They will be dancing and singing there and enjoy yourself with them. They will offer you food but dont take any from them. They will ask you to cross to Kerry with them playing a hurley match. Choose a hurley for yourself and go with them.
    About twelve oclock they left the Lios and went down to Ballycrovane. They lunched a boat there and went across to Kerry. They were met by the Kerry team They marched together to the field and
    Máire Ní Arachtáin
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí