Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a tailor living in a house in Cahirkeem. He used get up very early. So one morning he got up and the woman of the house had a churn made. She said she would leave the churn alone until she would have the cows milked. She put the churn aside and she made down a fine fire.
    She went out milking and she left the tailor inside. After a while a woman came in for a spark. The tailor gave it to her and when she went out he threw another spark into the cream tub. So she came again and said that the spark went out. He gave her another one and she went away Then he threw another one into the tub. The woman of the house came in and she went to the churn to take out the butter. When she looked into the churn there was no butter in it. She asked the tailor where did her butter go. He told her to look into the cream tub. She looked in and she saw her butter inside. It is said if he did not throw
    Úna Ní Shíochtháin
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí