Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First the rushes are pulled out of a bog and then they are brought into the house and they are put over the fire for a few days to dry. After that they are peeled. Then they are melt beef suit in a hot iron vessel and the melted suit is called tallow. They dip the rushes into it and then they are left to cool and then tallow gets hard Then they can stand on a candle stick.
    That is the light our Grandmothers and great-grandmothers used have on the long winter nights at their spinning wheel.
  2. Long ago the old people used make their own candles They used get rushes and peel them and leave one strip of green on the rush it make it firm. Then they used get a dipping pan and melt lard in it and dip the rushes in it. Then they take it out and leave it get hard. They used them as a lantern to go [?] to see the cows.