Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My great grand father was evicted out of his house years ago, he would not pay his rent as the land-league was going on at the same time. When he was evicted there was a house built for him by the people of the parishes. It was built and finished out to live in, in three days. He lived in his house for nine months. The he payed his rent and got back his old house and land So the Land League house as it was called was burnt to the ground. It was supposed by the Government. We have a field named the Land League Field ever since because it was in it the house was built.