Scoil: Urhan (C.) (uimhir rolla 12260)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Eimile Ní Urdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man and his wife got sick. He went to Máire Ní Murchadha for advice and she told him that it was not his wife who was in the bed, that his wife was in the fairies and another woman in her place. Máire Ní Murchadha told him to get a crowd of good men and herself would go too. And himself and Máire Ní Murcada and the men got a boat and went across. And Máire Ní Murchadha told the man to go into the Lios, and he would be asked dancing and not to go with anybody but with the girl upstairs. He went in and he was asked dancing. he said he would not go with anyone but with the girl upstairs. Máire Ní Murchadha told him when he would be as far as the back door to run out with her and he did. He heard the fairy woman whom he thought was his wife going away and she screaming.
    Úna Ní Shíochtháin
    Cill Chaitiairn, Co. Chorcaí