Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal crop grown in this part of the country is potatoes. First the field is ploughed or turned. Then the dung or manure is spread. If the field is ploughed the "scullaidhes" are taken.
    Long ago the farmers used never bring the horse through the ridges, from once they were turned until the potatoes were dug. They used bring the dung in the car and leave it inside the gap of the potato garden. The women used draw it from there with a "ciseán". When the farmers were short of farmyard manure they got seaweed. I heard my father saying that
    Jack Harrington
    Na Millíní, Co. Chiarraí