Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were blocked with a piece of paper. A twig was shoved through the hole in the gun, and then the paper flew out. The boys found great sport in doing this.
    The boys and girls of this district can play "pickey". It is played in a field lined out a shown in the diagram. [drawing in margin] The competitor kicks a stone from one field into the other, all the while hopping on one leg and without touching any of the lines.
    The girls have different games now from the games they had long ago. The most common one is hurley. They play it on Sunday evenings, and