School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. There are several herbs growing wild in the farms around here, and some of them are very useful, while others are harmful. Most of the people do not know the names of them all but they know the important ones.
    The most common of the herbs in this place is the dock-leaf, which is usually called by its Irish name "cupóg". This grows in all kinds of land espeically in weak land. They are very harmful as they destroy young crops, and they take the good out of the soil. They are pulled up when small for if they were left to grow the seeds would ripen and
      1. cleachtas an leighis