Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

The name of my district is Croumhane. There are seventeen houses in this townland. Some of these houses are thatched and others are slated. These houses are neatly kept and whitewashed inside and outside. They are all farmers houses. The land is fairly poor and for that reason the farmers work hard at their crops and all sorts of out door work.
    There is a big river running through this district. This river is called the Kilmacowen river. It is the longest river in this parish. There are nice trees growing near the bank of this
    An Crompán, Co. Chorcaí
    Dick Donovan