Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to go there also to hear the bands playing. On St. Patrick's day all the people especially the young boys and girls wear green tokens on their sleeves and very often they wore green stockings. After getting up in the morning a "saileach" rod was got, and put into the fire and left there until it was black. Then a cross was put on everybodys right sleeve. The old people used wait in town all day and sometimes would be drunk coming home. A procession was held in Castletown on St Patrick's day, and the people marched in it. After the procession the young girls and boys used enter the dance hall, while the old people entered a public