Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two men got drowned in Cahirkeem. Their names were Pat Fenton and Dan Sullivan. They both went to Lauragh by sea for a boat-load of timber. They left Lauragh about eight o clock. It was in the Winter time. Their boat was too heavy, the sea got wild and the boat got capsized outside Ardgroom on there way home and the men were lost. On the following morning the boat was found floating in the water. Then the news came that they were drowned and it went around the place. Fenton was a boat builder and he was a native of Kerry. He lived in Cahirkeem with his wife and family. His wife died shortly after and the family had to leave as they had no land. Dan Sullivan was in America for about ten years, and after coming home he lived with his father and mother.
    Sheosamh Ó Murchadha
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí