Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived in Eyeries beag a woman called Máire Ní Mhurchadha. She was taken away in the fairies. She would tell everybody when to build their house.
    One night there was a man coming from the mines. He sat down to take a rest. A hound came towards him. The hound ran around the man two or three times. The man went home the next day. Máire Ní Mhurchadha met him, she said it was a good job that he did not strike the hound last night, that she was the hound.
  2. One evening Máire Ní Mhurchadha was coming from the Mines. She saw a cow in a field and she said that the cow was the same as a block of fir.
    The cow died that night because it was a curse that was put on the cow. When the man went out looking for the cow the
    Séan Ó Mhurchadha
    Cill Chaitiairn, Co. Chorcaí