Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man whose name was John Cornelius Mic Daniel O'Sullivan. He lived during the time of the famine. He had ten children and four of them died. He got a job on the road going to town, and his pay was fourpence a day. One morning he got up very early to go to Eyeries for bread for his breakfast but when he reached Eyeries all the bread was sold out. When he found that he could not get any bread he went away working in the road, and he had no dinner that day or no supper. When he came home in the evening his wife sent him to Eyeries again. He went to Eyeries on horseback but he found out that there was no bread there. Then he went to town, he had a cousin in town and he went into her house and he asked for a bit of bread. She had the contract for the workhouse, and she said she had only ten loaves for the breakfast in the morning, he said to
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin
    An Chuailleach, Co. Chorcaí