Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the men used rise in the morning they used to go out working. When the women used get up they used to bake a cake and boil gruel. The cakes were made of flour mixed with meal or sometimes stampy. The men used to come in about nine or ten o'clock and have their breakfast. Then they used go out working again. They used come in about three o'clock and have their dinner. They used to have potatoes and fish or sometimes meat for their dinner. They used always kill a pig or a cow for the winter. They used not have any supper. They used do with their dinner at about three o'clock until their breakfast at about ten o'clock in the morning. Sometimes they used to have gruel at nightfall. They used not have any tea. In winter they used to have Uisge te salainn. That was hot water mixed with milk and salt. When they
    1. táirgí
    Seán Ó Néill