Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Martin's Eve falls on the 10th of November. Long ago on that night in the year 1700 the people used to go out setting their nets. One night while they were setting their nets they saw a man rise up out of the water and he riding on a horse. He went towards them and while he was going towards them he waved his hand towards the land. The men of one of the boats say that they would cut their nets and they did. So they pulled away to the land. When they reached the land a storm arose. The crew of the other boat were lost. Some of the old men used not go out on that night ever since and the young people would stay inside on that night and the old people used to tell them to stay inside that something would happen to them. And it is
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Diarmuid Ó Dubhgáin