Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Out of Caisreabhán the people used to make the tea long ago. Only the sick people that used to drink it. It was a very bitter drink. They used to gather it in Feora. It used to be in big long strips. They used to pull it with their hands and gather it with their aprons. It was mostly women that used gather it. They used to make heaps of it over in the old point and when they would have enough gathered they would spread it out in the gravel where the tide used not go over to rot it, and to dry it the people used to spread it. They used to leave it there for two or three days and it used to turn brown. Then they used bring it back and put it into brown paper bags and put it over the fire.
    When they used want a drink of it
    1. táirgí