Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First of all when it used to be ripe they used to pull it from the root and put it steeping North in Loch a' Lín. They used to leave it there for about three or four weeks. Then they used to spread it out on a bare field to bleach. They used to leave it bleaching for three or four days. Then they used to gather it up in bearts and they used to put it down on a big stone and slash it with a Tuairigín to soften it. Then they used to get a Taisteal and they used to draw the flax through the teeth of the taisteal, or sometimes they would bring it to a smith and he used to make a Spindle or a taisteal and he used to do the same as the people. They used to take all the dirt and the Colg off it. Then they used to spin it and put it on the wall
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin
    An Chuailleach, Co. Chorcaí