Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lios is a place where fairies used to live long ago. During the time of the black and tans the men used to go in there hiding from the soldiers. The following story happened about forty years ago. One morning as a man was minding his cows near a lios. He saw a strange man near him and he asked him could he come with him for a while. The man told him that he would not that he would have to mind his cows from the potatoes that grew in the field. The man told him to come on with him that he would not delay him long, that the cows would not touch the plants. The man went with him and he brought him into the lios. When he went in there was a crowd of people inside and a priest. They asked him would he stand up to a baby and he said he would. The child was baptised and after a while the men asked him
    Seosaimh Ó Mhurchadha
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí