Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lios in our Gáirdín 'a Cathrach. It is said that the steps leading into it are starting near the gable of Goggin's old house. It is said that two men went into it long ago and they brought with them a candle and a line and while they were going in they were stretching the line along the ground. When they went down a few steps they lit their candle and when they were half way in their candle went out on account of the bad air. They did not know how to come out so they caught the line and they made their way out with the line. It is said that it was a hiding place for the people long ago during the time of the Danes.
    Diarmuid Ó Dúbhgáin
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí