Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Around the time of the famine the people were very poor.

Around the time of the famine the people were very poor. There were too many people and the farms were too small to make any good living. The gardens they used set were small. In the year 1845 the potatoes blackened so they had hardly anything else to eat so the famine followed. They used get up with the sun and go out working right away. They used have no breakfast before they used go out. The women used get ready whatever they used have for their breakfast. Then the men used come in about ten o' clock and eat. Away they used go again working and stay working until late in the evening.
    Once there was a man going home from work and he was going in the door he fell and died. The houses they had that time were all thatched. There were no cement floors. Some people used have the cows and horse in the house. Others used have
    1. am
    Seán Ó Néill