Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everyone used grow flax around here long ago. At first they used turn the ground and make ridges.
    Then they used shake the flax seed on the ridges and throw the earth on top of it. When it used be ripe they used pull it. Then they used make sheaves and put it steeping in Loch Lín for about a week. When it used be steeped they used bring it home and spread it very thinly in a field. They used let it bleach for a week or a fortnight. They used turn it after a few days. Then they used bring it home and pound it with a mallet. They used make small fistfuls of it first. They used have a stone and let the flax down on the stone. They used sit near it and strike the flax with the mallet. A mallet was a round piece of hard
    Seán Ó Néill
    An Chuailleach, Co. Chorcaí