Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a miserly woman in the peninsula of Beara. It is supposed she took a span from the Mines to a rock near Comhad and the print of her foot is to be seen there always and the print of the palm of her hand is under it. She spanned from that to a rock near the graveyard in Kilcatherine and a monk followed her from the Mines and caught her there and turned her into a rock there. It is supposed she had two sisters, one in Bolas and one in Dingle. One day while the Cailleach Bólais was salting a firkin of butter, the cows went into a field of oats and the Cailleach Bhéara called her from Kilcatherine and told her that the cows were in the oats.
    Guth maith fiche míle.
    Ní mar a fhéachann an long a ritheann sí.