Scoil: Lochán Mór

An Lochán Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Boots & shoes are made & repaired locally. Most people are "handy" enough to put on a pair of half-soles or a taoibhín. Very few of the old "cobblers" had their trade. Leather is not cured or tanned in the district.
    Boots with wooden soles may be seen occasionally but the all-wood clog is never seen except on French fishermen who come ashore here. They were NEVER worn here in the past either.
    Common shoes on the past were the "Perkies" i.e. soled with a substance called gutta-percha. If the wearer went too near the fire the sole fell off.