Scoil: An Chluain

An Chluain, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in his pocket. If he was smoking it for ever it would not get empty. Once he went to Cork and a woman asked him for a smoke of the pipe. He gave it to her, and she smoked it to bottom.
  2. Long, long ago two seine boats went out fishing one night. One of these boats was an old one, and had an old crew. The other one was a new boat and had a young crew. Sometime after they going out a storm arose. The manager of the old seine told the crew to row back to the pier, because the night was too bad to remain out and they did so. When they went ashore they remained there waiting for the other crew. They were waiting and waiting, but there was no trace of them