Scoil: An Chluain

An Chluain, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages usually take place during the period of Shrove. Shrove starts on the 7th Jan and ends on Shrove Tuesday which is the day before Ash Wednesday. People say that it is unlucky to get married during the month of May.
    A few days before the marriage takes place the two parties and also their parents go to Castletown. They go to a certain house and talk about the marriage and appoint a certain day to get married. This is called match making. They then go to a lawyer and a sum of money is signed down to be given to the owner of the land. If there is a boy or girl in the house a portion of the money will be given to her or him or on the other hand his support during his life time.