Scoil: Rinn Troisc (uimhir rolla 13099)

Rinn Troisc, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are planted every year. Manure from the cowhouses is spread over the ground first. Then it is turned by means of spades. Then men of the house usually do this and where there is only one man in the house a neighbour helps. Ploughs are not used the farms being small and there are scarcely any horses.
    The ground is turned into ridges by spades bought in the shops.
    Potatoes are cut into skillauns there is only one eye left in each skillaun. The skillauns are left in the house for a few days. They are put into a skillaun bag i.e. a little bag tied around the waist and the sower sticks the spade in the ridge.