Scoil: Rinn Troisc (uimhir rolla 13099)

Rinn Troisc, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. There is a holy well in the townland of Eskininane Reentrisk.
    Rounds were payed there years ago and people still pay them there. The well is in the lands of Patrick Downey Eskininane.
    People throw in stones while paying rounds there and also when passing by.
    Rounds are payed on any Saturday evening after the sun goes down and again on Sunday morning before the Sun rises. The person walks around the well and while doing so says Our Fr and ten Hail Marys, then he throws in a stone. This is done nine times. The same thing is done on the following morning.
    The well is beside a rock and is almost full of stones. There is very little water in it. There is no tree nearby. It is believed that if anyone would take anything out
    Patrick Downey