Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    directed their footsteps towards the Courthouse. The trial was proceeded with. The charge, in those days, was most serious. Father Devine was convicted. Some penalty should be meted out. Some fine imposed. But in his wisdom the stipendiary said that he would leave the cutting of the fine to his brother Rev. Michael Devine. Addressing the court Rev. Michael Devine said that Fr. James was his brother in two ways. He was his brother by blood and also as a priest of God. And as Our Devine Lord liberated and forgave his enemies when here on earth he would now liberate his brother. Thus ended the episode of the breaking of the Cahermore Pound for the liberation of the widow's cow.
    Im not certain in what year Fr. Devine* came to this parish but I do know that he was sponsor for my grandfather who was baptised in November 1859.
    He lived for some years at Killaugh but landlordism being rife at that time he was about to be evicted. As the agents arrived Fr. Devine stood at the door and saying something requested the people to take his belongings peacefully over to the other side of the Parish.
    *I have found out that Father James Devine was in this parish from 1832-1859. D.O'S
    1. am