Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the grave yard in Allihies there was a cement Holy Water Font. It is still there. A priest brought it to Cahermore Church one day as there was no Church in Allihies at that time, but if he did it was missing out of the Church the next day and it was found in the graveyard again. The priest brought it to Cahermore again and it was taken back to allihies the second time by some unknown person. The priest brought it to Cahermore the third time. The font was brought back again with a drill hole on it. The priest did not interfere with it again and it is still there and the drill hole is visible on it. Those kind of fonts were known at that time as "bullán's.
    D. Ó Súilleabháin