Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Donal was a native of Dunboy. He was very lazy and he used not do anything his mother used tell him. One day she struck him with the tongs and he got very vexed and caught his sword and ran out. There was a wild bull in Dunboy at the time and Donal killed the bull and cut off his head and brought it home to his mother inside a bag. He wanted to let his mother see that he was a brave man.
    He left his home and a Spaniard challenged him to fight. The Spaniard and his wife came in a ship and they landed below Remy Leary's in Barnes. Donal and the Spaniard had a great fight. The Spaniard was lined with steel inside and Donal's sword was not having any effect. Donal had a brother at Ardgroom called Morty and he was in bed with fever at the time. He was dreaming of the fight and he got out of bed and he made towards Sliabh [?]Iarthach (near Barnes) where the fight was going on. As soon as he reached the place he spoke to Domnall in Irish.
    "A Dhomhnaill", ar seisean, "cá sáidhtear na caoire in Éirinn?" As soon as Domnall heard this voice he stabbed the Spaniard through the apple and killed him. Donal went to Spain
    Diarmuid Harrington
    Cahermore, Co. Chorcaí