Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in Michael Griffin's Sliabh. His troubles were that anyone would not come to his funeral. He was dying and he sent for the priest. The priest came and he heard his Confession and gave him Holy Communion. He told the priest that he was afraid anyone wouldn't come to his funeral. The priest told him not to be troubled that there would be a big crowd in his funeral. The man died and there were only two or three in his funeral. As they were passing along to the Cillíneach all the sheep of the place followed them and waited by the grave until the ceremonies were over.
    Batt O' Sullivan
    Cahermore, Co. Chorcaí