Scoil: An Chathair Mhór (uimhir rolla 13249)

An Cnoc Rua Láir, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you have been so good to me I will give you a chance of your life if you will be in such a place before me". The boy knew every short cut to the place. He met a priest before he reached the place. The priest asked him why he was in such a hurry. The boy said that he met an old woman and she said she would kill him if he would not not be in a certain place before her. The priest told the boy to remain with himself and he would talk to her. The Sprid came and the priest did not see her but the boy saw her. The boy caught a hold of the priest's coat and he was running around the priest for fear she would kill him.
    The priest asked the Sprid what did she do that made a devil of her. She said "I put a child to death without baptism". The priest said that was not sufficient to make a devil of her. She said she put a second child to death without baptism. "That was not sufficient to make a devil of you" said the priest. "I put a third child to death without baptism" said she. "Ah" said the priest "you are past a devil. I have a plan for you."
    Batt O' Sullivan
    Cahermore, Co. Chorcaí