Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there was a Fenian on the run named Michael Hayes. Some one sent out a report that he was in hiding in Dursey Island. A gun-boat was sent down and she anchored in the Sound and she landed some men. There were Islanders cleaning fish on the shore and there was one old woman there from Cill Mhichíl – Máire ‘n Ítáin they used called her. When she saw the soldiers coming she got frightened alive. So off with her up above where the sheds are now and there happened to be a reek of turf there at the time. She made a big hole into the mouth of it and buried herself into it. She stayed there until they cleared away from her. They only came as far as Baile ‘n Chalaidh, and they went back again without finding Hayes. Hayes was never