Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Seán a' Cheaiste" was in one of the Cluain boats and when he saw this sidhe-bád he told them to reel up their lines. It wasn't long until it started to blow and they had to reel up. The Dursey boat barely made "Lic" (the Dursey Island landing place) and the Cluain boats had to put into Garnish. They left the sidhe-bád at the Bull after them.
    Sean a' Cheaiste was living near Ballydonnegan Cross. He was a big giant of a man and there was no one in his time could throw a "cast" with him. He threw a méaróg from Galán Árd [a little north of Cruit, on the mainland] across the Dursey Sound and it landed on the Bán a little south of Cuaisín a' Gheárrcaig. He is said to be the only man that ever threw a méaróg across the Dursey Sound.
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha