Scoil: Páirc an Iarla (uimhir rolla 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Mac Ceit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It happened years ago in a place called Clonmacnoise. That a man was building a large tower and was near the top when the man who was attending him from the ground pulled the ladder in which he could not get down. He did not know what to do when one day there was a poor old man passing the road one day and asked him what he was doing up there he told him what had happened and he said is'nt it easier trow down two stones than threw up one and at once the man began to throw down the stones from the top of the tower, they at once put up the ladder and releived him and that is why the tower was never finished
    Kathleen Kenny
    Lowtown Kilcashel, Co. Ros Comáin