Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 15531)

Newtown, Co. Ros Comáin
Eileen Hughes

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was another school where Paddy Tierney now lives in Culliagharney and a man named Mr. Mac Donagh taught there.
    He spent his day making brogerans for slanes that cut turf and also for spades and he taught school in the night.
    In the village of Newtown the school was in a private house owned by a man called Hogarty. The people intended to live in the house later as it was a new house. But when the teacher asked permission to teach in it, they repaired the old house of which the ruins still remain. The school still remains as a dwelling and is still owned by the Hogarty's. The name of the teacher who taught in this hedge school was a man named Denny Lannon. He had only one hand. The subjects he taught were Reading, Arithmetic, Writing, Geography,
        1. foirgnimh
    Áine Ní hOgartaigh