Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forces his way through the ring. When he is inside the ring he asks queer questions to the other children, and anyone who does not answer the question asked by him is not allowed to play in the next game, "Ghost in the garden" ans "High gates and low gates" are two games that are often played by the schoolchildren. The former one I will give you an account of first. It is only a short game and is played only by the real young children.
    A small child sits down on a large stone or a block of wood and covers her head with a black coat. She pretends to be asleep and is suddenly disturbed by another child who returns from the garden after looking for a white handkerchief. She asks the ghost who is sitting on the block "did you see a white handkerchief?". The ghost replies "Be off or I will have your life". The other girl runs back and returns again bringing two other