Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Frog in the middle" is played in the following manner. A large number of children either boys or girls join their hands and form a ring. Some child is chosen to be the frog and is put into the centre of the ring. Then all the children move around at a very fast pace and during all this time the frog was trying to get out. When he tried to get out the children gathered around him very closely. They commenced running in the ring again for a long time saying aloud, "Frog in the middle jump out, jump out", They then let out "the frog " and form a large ring again. They move around at a great pace saying, "Frog in the middle jump in, jump in". During all this time the frog tries to get in and the children prevent him doing so by gathering close together. After some time of hard running the children become tired and "the frog"